Privacy Policy - Sardo Foods

Privacy Policy - Website

Your privacy is important to Sardo Foods.  This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information is collected, used, and maintained by www.sardofoods.ca (the “Site”).

Personal Information We Collect

We collect personal identification information when users visit our website, register on the website, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available on our website. When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

We utilize Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”) that employs cookies to assess your interaction with our website, generates reports on visitor activities, and offers additional services related to the usage of our website and online platforms.  Please note, the information collected through your Google ad settings is not provided to us in a personally identifiable format. We collect unique identifiers associated with your browser, application, or device.

Users wishing to contact us may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number and your comments or inquiry.  We limit the collection of personal information to what is reasonably required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Web Browser Cookies

Our website may use “cookies” to enhance user experience. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular web site for the web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the website.  This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.   Users may choose to customize their consent preferences by enabling or disabling some or all cookies. If they do so, note that some parts of the website may not function properly.

Social Media

Please note that our website offers several social media plug-ins such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, and YouTube. It’s important to understand that any information you share while utilizing these applications may be visible, collected, and utilized by other users of those social media platforms. We do not have control over the dissemination of information through these applications and thus cannot be held responsible for any personal data you disclose while using them. For further details regarding the policies of social media plug-ins and their implications on your privacy rights, we recommend referring to the respective social media websites’ policies.

Comments

When visitors fill out a Contact Form on the site, we collect the data shown in the message section and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.  We may collect certain metadata associated with content (e.g. location, date/time stamp, device type).  If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained for 60-days. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

How We Use Collected Information

We use the information users provide about themselves to ensure customer satisfaction with our products and communicate pertinent information relating to an inquiry. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

Protection of Personal Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of users’ personal information, username, password, transaction information, and data stored on our website.

Request Access to Your Personal Information

Under Canadian privacy law and Quebec privacy laws, you have the right to access the personal information you have provided us, subject to any legal restrictions. Upon request, we will provide you with access to your personal information within a reasonable timeframe, in compliance with applicable laws.

It is your responsibility to provide accurate, correct, and complete information. If you notice any errors in your personal information or need to update it, please let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer as outlined below.

Compliance with Canadian Laws

We ensure compliance with all relevant privacy laws and regulations in Canada, including but not limited to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the Consumer Protection Act (Ontario), and the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (Quebec).

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We have the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Consent

By using this website and/or submitting information to us, you are providing your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for the purpose for which it is collected and as set out in the Policy.  Your consent may be withdrawn at any time through the contact information below.

Who to Contact For Privacy Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this website, or any privacy-related questions, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Sardo Foods

Attention: Privacy Officer

99 Pillsworth Road

Bolton, ON  L7E 4E4

Email: privacy-vieprivee@sardofoods.com 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on April 1, 2024.